72, Countess Street, SK2 6HD
72 Countess Street is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Stockport. It sold for £172,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £172,000 9.5% 7.9% May 2013 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Countess Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £172,000 £2,688 £223,281 £3,489 May 2013 £88,000 £1,375 £191,225 £2,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,660 per square metre (£247 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM761671
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 72 Countess Street, Stockport
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Sep 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Countess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Countess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: