18, Nottage Crescent, CM7 2TT
18 Nottage Crescent is a 58 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £87,500 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £87,500 -1.1% -3.5% May 2010 £100,000 -6.4% -8.8% Jul 2004 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Nottage Crescent.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,508 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,441 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £87,500 £1,509 £83,589 £1,441 May 2010 £100,000 £1,724 £156,000 £2,690 Jul 2004 £147,000 £2,534 £157,306 £2,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Nottage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Nottage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: