5, The Bight, CM3 5GJ
5 The Bight is a 121 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £510,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £510,000 7.6% 4.8% Aug 2014 £277,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Bight.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,214 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,156 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £510,000 £4,215 £502,820 £4,156 Aug 2014 £277,500 £2,293 £422,400 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Bight. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Bight.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.