Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £219,500 8.4% 5.6%
Dec 2014 £117,500 5.6% 3.4%
Jul 1996 £43,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chatsworth Drive.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,550 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £219,500 £3,598 £216,572 £3,550
Dec 2014 £117,500 £1,926 £187,895 £3,080
Jul 1996 £43,500 £713 £230,585 £3,780

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Syston are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,680 per square metre (£253 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Chatsworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chatsworth Drive.

Photos for 3 Chatsworth Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.