113, Strauss Crescent, S66 7QL
113 Strauss Crescent is a 63 m² terraced home in Maltby. It sold for £50,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £50,000 * -1.6% -4.1% Sep 2018 £53,000 3.7% 1.6% Mar 2001 £28,000 116.9% 115.0% Apr 2000 £13,500 -18.8% -20.2% Apr 1997 £25,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Strauss Crescent.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £793 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £50,000 £794 £59,958 £952 Sep 2018 £53,000 £841 £78,286 £1,243 Mar 2001 £28,000 £444 £112,515 £1,786 Apr 2000 £13,500 £214 £56,782 £901 Apr 1997 £25,000 £397 £125,133 £1,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,140 per square metre (£98 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 113 Strauss Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Strauss Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D