399, Redmires Road, S10 4LE
399 Redmires Road is a 166 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £742,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £742,500 6.5% 3.3% Aug 2015 £470,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 399, Redmires Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,472 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,185 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £742,500 £4,473 £694,720 £4,185 Aug 2015 £470,000 £2,831 £656,265 £3,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,580 per square metre (£312 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £558,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,276 square metres (13,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 399 Redmires Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 399 Redmires Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.