35a, Rhymney Street, CF24 4DH
35a Rhymney Street is a 95 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Dec 2022
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £330,000 £3,474 £339,767 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35a Rhymney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 35a Rhymney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/00243/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 35A Rhymney Street Cathays Cardiff
- Description:
- Convert Garage into Bedroom
- Summary:
- 26 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.