Property data
Sale history
£505,000 on Apr 2022
Internal area
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £505,000 £2,360 £511,784 £2,392

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sowerby are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,250 per square metre (£235 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £544,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.