14, Baynes Drive, YO7 3GA
14 Baynes Drive is a 196 m² detached home in Sowerby. It sold for £480,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on May 2022
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,501 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £480,000 £2,449 £490,212 £2,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sowerby are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,250 per square metre (£235 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.