Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £160,000 21.1% 14.0%
Sep 2020 £105,000 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £160,000 £2,857 £164,104 £2,930
Sep 2020 £105,000 £1,875 £128,500 £2,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,470 per square metre (£235 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.