Property data
Sale history
£590,000 on Dec 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, The Brow.

Floorplan 76
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,184 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,043 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £590,000 £4,184 £570,124 £4,043

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,340 per square metre (£299 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
553 square metres (5,952 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 76 The Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 76 The Brow.

Photos for 76 The Brow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2024 APP/23/00583
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
76 The Brow, Waterlooville,
Description:
Proposed two storey rear extension, single storey rear extension, main roof extension and conversion of attic space with new front porch, new roof over garage and fenestration changes. External works to include removal of existing rear retaining walls and creation of new sunken patio area.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.