43, Golding Way, CO10 7UT
43 Golding Way is a 81 m² terraced home in Glemsford. It sold for £262,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £262,000 3.0% 0.3% Nov 2006 £164,995 13.1% 10.5% May 2005 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Golding Way.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £262,000 £3,235 £249,078 £3,075 Nov 2006 £164,995 £2,037 £274,506 £3,389 May 2005 £137,000 £1,691 £250,557 £3,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glemsford are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,890 per square metre (£285 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Golding Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Golding Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 B/07/02019
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Golding Way Glemsford Sudbur
- Description:
- Erection of rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area