10, Cotesheath Street, ST1 3JD
10 Cotesheath Street is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £95,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £95,000 3.2% -0.1% Feb 2016 £76,950 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £95,000 £1,377 £106,815 £1,548 Feb 2016 £76,950 £1,115 £131,156 £1,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied