96, Rantree Fold, SS16 5TW
96 Rantree Fold is a 65 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £272,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£272,000 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Rantree Fold.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,184 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,142 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £272,000 £4,185 £269,245 £4,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Rantree Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Rantree Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.