23, Sandpiper Close, FY3 8FJ
23 Sandpiper Close is a 114 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £175,000 * 39.4% 26.6% Jan 2022 £140,000 -2.0% -4.2% Feb 2016 £157,500 -0.9% -3.1% Dec 2004 £175,000 15.3% 13.6% Aug 1999 £81,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Sandpiper Close.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,448 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £175,000 £1,535 £165,028 £1,448 Jan 2022 £140,000 £1,228 £142,833 £1,253 Feb 2016 £157,500 £1,382 £196,773 £1,726 Dec 2004 £175,000 £1,535 £244,486 £2,145 Aug 1999 £81,950 £719 £203,177 £1,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,010 per square metre (£115 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA858119
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Sandpiper Close, Blackpool
- Owner
-
MASEL PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14087128)
Proprietor address: Richard House, 9 Winckley Square, Preston PR1 3HP, 22 Beverley Avenue, Poulton-Le-Fylde FY6 8BN
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Oct 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Sandpiper Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 23 Sandpiper Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C