1, Bickleigh Close, EX4 8QB
1 Bickleigh Close is a 135 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £340,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £340,000 6.1% 3.7% Aug 1996 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Bickleigh Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £340,000 £2,519 £324,974 £2,407 Aug 1996 £71,000 £526 £426,854 £3,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Bickleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bickleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 24/0026/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bickleigh Close Exeter
- Description:
- Change in rear roof level reduced by 200mm and reconfigure window / door types
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.