Shona, Mill Lane, RH20 3BX
Shona Mill Lane is a 254 m² detached home in Ashington. It sold for £990,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£990,000 on Sep 2022
- Internal area
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,897 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,702 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £990,000 £3,898 £940,372 £3,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 254 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £940,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £4,060 and £4,990 per square metre (£377 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 254 m², this implies a valuation between £1,031,000 and £1,267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Shona Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Shona Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 DC/23/1700
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Shona Mill Lane Ashington West Susse
- Description:
- Surgery to x1 Ash
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 254 sqm (2,734 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, LPG, Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: