73, Saxon Court, BS22 7RG
73 Saxon Court is a 108 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £290,000 * 4.0% 1.5% Aug 2002 £131,761 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Saxon Court.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £290,000 £2,685 £297,381 £2,754 Aug 2002 £131,761 £1,220 £301,008 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST214208
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 73 Saxon Court, St Georges, Weston-super-Mare
- Owner
-
AJ PROPERTIES (SW) LTD
(Company reference number: 12461847)
Proprietor address: Hafod, Wick Lane, Lympsham, Weston-super-Mare BS24 0HG, 73 Saxon Court, St. Georges, Weston-super-Mare BS22 7RG
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Saxon Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 73 Saxon Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.