Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £295,000 2.3% -0.3%
Dec 2010 £224,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Farrants Way.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,603 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £295,000 £2,611 £294,135 £2,603
Dec 2010 £224,500 £1,987 £290,495 £2,571

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornsea are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,820 per square metre (£169 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Farrants Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Farrants Way.

Photos for 19 Farrants Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments: