28, Callington Road, SN25 2BF
28 Callington Road is a 81 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £297,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £297,000 6.7% 4.1% Aug 2014 £174,950 0.7% -1.8% May 2006 £165,000 1.8% -1.1% Aug 2005 £163,000 4.6% 2.7% Oct 2003 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Callington Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,786 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £297,000 £3,667 £306,667 £3,786 Aug 2014 £174,950 £2,160 £282,482 £3,487 May 2006 £165,000 £2,037 £266,134 £3,286 Aug 2005 £163,000 £2,012 £293,983 £3,629 Oct 2003 £150,000 £1,852 £231,994 £2,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Callington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Callington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.