6, Netherfield Road, AL5 2AG
6 Netherfield Road is a 313 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £2,000,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£2,000,000 on Nov 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Netherfield Road.
- Internal area
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,389 per square metre (£594 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,333 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £2,000,000 £6,390 £1,982,180 £6,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 313 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,982,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 313 m², this implies a valuation between £2,172,000 and £2,917,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,183 square metres (12,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Netherfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Netherfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 313 sqm (3,369 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.