30, Alexandra Road, TQ1 1HZ
30 Alexandra Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Torquay. It sold for £202,600 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £202,600 6.1% 2.3% Oct 2017 £150,000 -0.8% -2.9% Jul 2005 £165,000 20.3% 17.9% Apr 2004 £132,000 16.6% 14.8% Jan 1997 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £202,600 £1,732 £197,391 £1,687 Oct 2017 £150,000 £1,282 £201,774 £1,725 Jul 2005 £165,000 £1,410 £255,980 £2,188 Apr 2004 £132,000 £1,128 £227,520 £1,945 Jan 1997 £43,000 £368 £214,809 £1,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,970 per square metre (£187 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.