80, Bridport Close, RG6 3DG
80 Bridport Close is a 64 m² detached home in Lower Earley. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £380,000 6.6% 3.9% Feb 2011 £180,000 5.6% 3.4% Feb 1995 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Bridport Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,937 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,861 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £380,000 £5,938 £375,084 £5,861 Feb 2011 £180,000 £2,812 £314,616 £4,916 Feb 1995 £74,950 £1,171 £404,422 £6,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,930 per square metre (£423 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Bridport Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Bridport Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: