98, Tal Y Coed, SA4 0XR
98 Tal Y Coed is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hendy. It sold for £185,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £185,000 Freehold 6.0% 3.2% Aug 2015 £125,000 Leasehold 4.6% 2.5% Jun 1998 £57,995 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Tal Y Coed.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,942 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £185,000 £2,681 £203,025 £2,942 Aug 2015 £125,000 £1,812 £212,319 £3,077 Jun 1998 £57,995 £841 £217,920 £3,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hendy are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,830 per square metre (£168 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Tal Y Coed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Tal Y Coed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.