42, Ormonde Terrace, NW8 7LR
42 Ormonde Terrace is a 68 m² flat in St. Johns Wood. It sold for £940,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £940,000 4.9% 2.2% Nov 2005 £410,000 7.5% 5.8% Oct 2001 £305,000 11.3% 9.6% May 1997 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Ormonde Terrace.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,823 per square metre (£1,284 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,521 per square metre (£1,256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £940,000 £13,824 £919,459 £13,521 Nov 2005 £410,000 £6,029 £820,640 £12,068 Oct 2001 £305,000 £4,485 £854,457 £12,566 May 1997 £190,000 £2,794 £1,004,776 £14,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £919,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. Johns Wood are now selling for between £9,920 and £14,290 per square metre (£921 and £1,327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £972,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Ormonde Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Ormonde Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.