Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £320,000 5.0% 1.6%
Nov 2016 £237,000 5.6% 3.6%
Jan 1999 £89,000 11.5% 9.9%
Nov 1997 £78,450 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Seaton Way.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,510 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £320,000 £4,324 £333,777 £4,510
Nov 2016 £237,000 £3,203 £338,732 £4,577
Jan 1999 £89,000 £1,203 £430,980 £5,824
Nov 1997 £78,450 £1,060 £334,046 £4,514

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bere Alston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,720 per square metre (£242 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Seaton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Seaton Way.

Photos for 15 Seaton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D