9, The Gavel, EX36 4BP
9 The Gavel is a 65 m² terraced home in South Molton. It sold for £218,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £218,000 10.4% 4.0% Aug 2020 £171,000 1.9% -0.2% Jan 2004 £125,000 32.7% 30.8% Feb 2002 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, The Gavel.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,353 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,248 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £218,000 £3,354 £211,102 £3,248 Aug 2020 £171,000 £2,631 £203,525 £3,131 Jan 2004 £125,000 £1,923 £229,987 £3,538 Feb 2002 £74,000 £1,138 £163,926 £2,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 The Gavel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 The Gavel.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.