Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £235,000 5.1% 2.6%
Aug 2002 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Meredith Street.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £235,000 £2,866 £264,751 £3,229
Aug 2002 £85,000 £1,037 £402,079 £4,903

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,750 per square metre (£259 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Meredith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Meredith Street.

Photos for 17 Meredith Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: