88, Frog Grove Lane, GU3 3HA
88 Frog Grove Lane is a 127 m² detached home in Fairlands. It sold for £630,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £630,000 3.8% 1.4% Dec 2000 £277,500 15.5% 13.4% Jun 1995 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Frog Grove Lane.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,960 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £630,000 £4,961 £606,393 £4,775 Dec 2000 £277,500 £2,185 £810,725 £6,384 Jun 1995 £125,000 £984 £690,753 £5,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlands are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,150 per square metre (£448 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Frog Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Frog Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/P/01180
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Frog Grove Lane, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness to establish whether the proposed loft conversion with hip to gable roof enlargement, roof lights and new front porch would be lawful.
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/P/00612
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Frog Grove Lane, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a hip to gable roof enlargement and insertion of rooflights and new front porch would be lawful.
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/P/00611
- Type: