Aldston House, YO8 8PS
Aldston House is a 163 m² detached home in Camblesforth. It sold for £430,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Aldston House.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £430,000 £2,638 £435,308 £2,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Camblesforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Aldston House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for Aldston House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: