29, Fordwich Road, AL8 6EX
29 Fordwich Road is a 125 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £937,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£937,500 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Fordwich Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,025 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £937,500 £7,500 £878,157 £7,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £878,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £824,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 779 square metres (8,385 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Fordwich Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Fordwich Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 6/2024/0451/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Fordwich Road Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Replacement of aluminium double glazing windows with new aluminium double glazing, with the same overall design except for a reduced number of openings
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.