47, Clyfton Close, EN10 6NT
47 Clyfton Close is a 55 m² flat in Broxbourne. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £230,000 4.7% 2.1% Aug 2009 £127,250 0.3% -2.1% Feb 2004 £125,000 19.6% 17.9% Oct 1998 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Clyfton Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,112 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £230,000 £4,182 £226,173 £4,112 Aug 2009 £127,250 £2,314 £220,133 £4,002 Feb 2004 £125,000 £2,273 £228,736 £4,159 Oct 1998 £48,500 £882 £200,470 £3,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Clyfton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Clyfton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: