Property data
Sale history
£298,000 on Dec 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Wakelin Road.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,122 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £298,000 £3,137 £296,573 £3,122

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Wakelin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wakelin Road.

Photos for 12 Wakelin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2002 PL/2002/00979/XC
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Wakelin Road Shirley Solihull
Description:
Bedroom extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.