25, High Street, OX9 2BZ
25 High Street is a 107 m² terraced home in Thame. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 1999 £160,000 35.0% 32.2% Jul 1997 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, High Street.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,495 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,631 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £160,000 £1,495 £602,514 £5,631 Jul 1997 £95,000 £888 £465,535 £4,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £602,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,850 per square metre (£429 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.