46, Showell Grove, WR9 8UD
46 Showell Grove is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Droitwich. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £250,000 5.4% 3.0% Feb 2000 £74,000 9.1% 7.4% Jan 1997 £56,500 0.1% -2.3% Feb 1996 £56,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Showell Grove.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,807 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £250,000 £4,808 £275,312 £5,294 Feb 2000 £74,000 £1,423 £276,482 £5,317 Jan 1997 £56,500 £1,087 £274,179 £5,273 Feb 1996 £56,450 £1,086 £249,640 £4,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Droitwich are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,650 per square metre (£241 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Showell Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 46 Showell Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.