35, Rhymney Street, CF24 4DH
35 Rhymney Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £290,000 * 6.9% 4.5% Oct 1995 £47,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Rhymney Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £290,000 £3,187 £302,352 £3,323 Oct 1995 £47,500 £522 £287,931 £3,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- WA29993
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Rhymney Street, Cathays, Cardiff
- Owner
-
WEST ORCHARD HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08862341)
Proprietor address: 17 West Orchard Crescent, Cardiff CF5 1AR
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Rhymney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Rhymney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/01850/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Rhymney Street Cathays Cardif
- Description:
- Demolition of Garage, single storey rear extension and dormer loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.