72, Glendower Road, PL3 4LD
72 Glendower Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £239,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £239,000 5.0% 0.1% Nov 2019 £203,500 3.6% 1.4% Jan 2016 £178,000 5.1% 4.4% Aug 2013 £158,000 9.0% 6.7% Nov 1999 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Glendower Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,212 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £239,000 £2,173 £243,374 £2,212 Nov 2019 £203,500 £1,850 £263,372 £2,394 Jan 2016 £178,000 £1,618 £250,851 £2,280 Aug 2013 £158,000 £1,436 £242,493 £2,204 Nov 1999 £48,000 £436 £238,014 £2,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,870 per square metre (£188 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Glendower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Glendower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.