Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £421,000 7.5% 4.9%
Jul 2000 £82,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Longhouse Road.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,934 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £421,000 £3,935 £431,697 £4,035
Jul 2000 £82,500 £771 £322,577 £3,015

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,750 and £4,570 per square metre (£348 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Longhouse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Longhouse Road.

Photos for 33 Longhouse Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: