6, Merryton Crescent, S5 9BN
6 Merryton Crescent is a 71 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £200,000 4.6% 1.4% Oct 2015 £143,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Merryton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £200,000 £2,817 £204,075 £2,874 Oct 2015 £143,995 £2,028 £192,033 £2,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,820 per square metre (£175 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Merryton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Merryton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.