62, Leigh Common, AL7 4NU
62 Leigh Common is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £370,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Nov 2022
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,758 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £370,000 £4,868 £361,645 £4,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Leigh Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Leigh Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.