35, Linden Way, PE21 9DS
35 Linden Way is a 140 m² detached home in Boston. It sold for £393,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £393,000 3.1% 0.4% Aug 2004 £224,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Linden Way.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £393,000 £2,807 £381,775 £2,727 Aug 2004 £224,000 £1,600 £355,212 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,066 square metres (11,474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Linden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 35 Linden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: