Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £131,000 6.0% -1.3%
May 2022 £125,000 272.0% 227.2%
Jan 2022 £80,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Hazel Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £131,000 £1,323 £145,311 £1,468
May 2022 £125,000 £1,263 £143,066 £1,445
Jan 2022 £80,000 £808 £94,320 £953

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £810 and £1,430 per square metre (£75 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Hazel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Hazel Road.

Photos for 7 Hazel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.