18, Chapman Close, CV31 1TT
18 Chapman Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Leamington Spa. It sold for £196,500 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £196,500 4.4% 1.9% Aug 2000 £73,750 5.9% 3.9% Jul 1995 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,847 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,955 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £196,500 £2,848 £203,874 £2,955 Aug 2000 £73,750 £1,069 £271,080 £3,929 Jul 1995 £55,000 £797 £348,163 £5,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leamington Spa are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Chapman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Chapman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: