54, Galloway Road, W12 0PJ
54 Galloway Road is a 72 m² terraced home in East Acton. It sold for £780,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £780,000 * 6.8% 4.4% May 1998 £150,000 23.4% 20.5% Apr 1997 £120,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Galloway Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,833 per square metre (£1,006 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,888 per square metre (£1,012 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £780,000 £10,833 £783,947 £10,888 May 1998 £150,000 £2,083 £798,400 £11,089 Apr 1997 £120,000 £1,667 £755,696 £10,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £783,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Acton are now selling for between £6,710 and £8,850 per square metre (£623 and £822 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL495505
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Galloway Road, London
- Owner
-
PERCY LLOYD LTD
(Company reference number: 14313518)
Proprietor address: 14th Floor, 33 Cavendish Square, London W1G 0PW
Price paid on title: £780,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Galloway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Galloway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied