6, St Benedicts Close, SW17 9NU
6 St Benedicts Close is a 54 m² flat in Tooting. It sold for £375,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £375,000 4.1% 1.3% Mar 2013 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,944 per square metre (£645 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,839 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £375,000 £6,944 £369,328 £6,839 Mar 2013 £250,000 £4,630 £388,414 £7,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: