2, Theydon Crescent, SS14 3LJ
2 Theydon Crescent is a 88 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £416,500 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £416,500 10.6% 4.7% Jun 2020 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Theydon Crescent.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,732 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £416,500 £4,733 £406,948 £4,624 Jun 2020 £315,000 £3,580 £386,281 £4,390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,450 per square metre (£330 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Theydon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2019. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Theydon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.