Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £255,000 0.8% -1.7%
Jan 2004 £219,000 22.6% 21.0%
Jul 1999 £86,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7b, Haldane Terrace.

Floorplan 7b
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £255,000 £2,476 £274,212 £2,662
Jan 2004 £219,000 £2,126 £389,978 £3,786
Jul 1999 £86,500 £840 £279,906 £2,718

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,760 per square metre (£257 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 7b Haldane Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 7b Haldane Terrace.

Photos for 7b Haldane Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.