Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £425,000 4.8% 2.4%
Mar 2012 £259,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, The Mall.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,294 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £425,000 £3,295 £428,829 £3,324
Mar 2012 £259,000 £2,008 £424,528 £3,291

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,610 per square metre (£232 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 The Mall. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 The Mall.

Photos for 11 The Mall
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments: