68, The Struet, LD3 7LN
68 The Struet is a 41 m² semi-detached home in Brecon. It sold for £142,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £142,000 11.8% 7.0% Jan 2019 £88,000 1.2% -0.9% Oct 2003 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, The Struet.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £142,000 £3,463 £142,911 £3,486 Jan 2019 £88,000 £2,146 £121,518 £2,964 Oct 2003 £73,000 £1,780 £151,328 £3,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,230 per square metre (£207 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 The Struet. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 The Struet.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900