38, Canning Street, BL9 5AS
38 Canning Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £65,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £65,000 -1.5% -4.0% Feb 2008 £81,000 0.7% -1.4% Apr 2007 £80,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Canning Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £970 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £65,000 £970 £71,823 £1,072 Feb 2008 £81,000 £1,209 £147,279 £2,198 Apr 2007 £80,500 £1,201 £147,264 £2,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Canning Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Canning Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.